MPO 6-Port Cluster Adapter

A Suncall Exclusive – MPO Internal Shutter 6-Port Adapters. We have integrated our award-winning design into a new 6-port cluster model. This distinct design measures 77.7mm x 9.6mm making it easy to interchange with current LC 12-port cluster adapters. The internal shutters provide protection from lasers, dust and debris while protecting the ferrule. Bringing more fibers to your panels has just gotten easier.

Features:

  • Quick VFL detection
  • 9.6mm height for high-density packaging
  • Interchangeable with LC 12-port clusters

Specs:

– Fiber Type: 12 Fibers, 24 Fibers

– Application Mode: SM, MM, Low Loss SM, Low Loss MM, APC

– Insertion Loss: SL 0.35dB/SM 0.7dB/ML 0.35dB/MM 0.6dB

– Return Loss: SL 60dB (8°polish)/SM 60dB (8°polish)/ ML 20dB (flat polish/MM 20dB (flat polish)

– IEC-61754-7 and TIA-604-5-D

LC Internal Shutter Slimpack Cluster Adapters

The LC Internal Shutter Slimpack Cluster Adapters have been updated with a reduced height of 9.6 mm to allow for high-density packaging. The 6-, 8-, and 12-core models offer a choice of spring latches: regular or rattle-less. The internal shutters provide maximum protection from lasers, dust, and other debris while protecting the ferrule.

Features:

  • 9.6mm height for high-density packaging
  • 6-, 8-, 12-core models
  • Available in a variety of colors

Specs:

– Fiber Type: SM (9/125), MM (50/125, 62.5/125)

– Application Mode: SM, MM, APC

– Insertion Loss: 0.3dB or lower

– Return Loss: 55dB or more UPC, 65dB or more APC

– IEC-61754-20 and TIA-604-10A-2002 Standard-Type LC


Suncall America is ready.
Let’s connect the world together.

Suncall America’s dedication to superior engineering, detailed problem solving, superior customer service is demonstrated in all aspects of the company. We are ready to assist you with all your fiber optic interconnect needs.


Need more information? Let’s chat.

Our customer service team is ready to help. Please fill out the Contact Us form and we’ll get back to you soon.